:::

International Research Initiative Section

:::

Visiting Professors

Visiting Professors visa application information

Visitor Visa for Employment Purpose (Under 180 Days) 

VISITOR VISA FOR EMPLOYMENT PURPOSE

Requirements

Description

1.Completed & signed application form

Please access the website: https://visawebapp.boca.gov.tw/ to fill out application form online and print it out.

2.Two passport-size photos in color within 6 months

Photos with a white color background 

3.Passport (original & photocopy)

Valid for 6 months with blank pages

4.Approval Letter issued by Ministry of Labor,Taiwan

Employers must apply for the work permit from Ministry of Labor, Taiwan

Work permit application (Contact Human Resource Department)

https://ezwp.wda.gov.tw/wcfonline/wSite/Control?function=IndexPage

5.Other additional documents may be required during processing

Ticketelectronic ticket or proof of a travel agency




For more information please visit this website:

http://www.boca.gov.tw/content.asp?mp=2&CuItem=2374



Resident Visa for White Collar Workers (180 days above) 

RESIDENT VISAS FOR WHITE COLLAR WORKERS

REQUIREMENTS

DESCRIPTION

1. Application form

Go to website: https://visawebapp.boca.gov.tw . Fill out the application form online and print it out. Make sure the application form shows a bar code on it. Sign the application form. 

2. Two color passport-size photos

Paste on the application form two color passport-size photos with a white background taken within 6 months.

3. Passport and one photocopy of the passport

The passport must be valid for at least 6 months and there are blank pages left in it. One photocopy of the passport bio-page including the holder’s picture is required. 

4. Original and one photocopy of work permit issued by competent authorities of central government of the R.O.C. (Taiwan)

1. Employers must apply for a work permit for the applicant from a competent authority. 

Work permit application (Contact Human Resource Department)

https://ezwp.wda.gov.tw/wcfonline/wSite/Control?function=IndexPage

2. Remaining period of employment indicated on the work permit must be more than 6 months at the time of Resident Visa application.

5. Other supporting documents

To be decided on a case-by-case basis. Applicants who apply for a Resident Visa after having arrived in the R.O.C. (Taiwan) are required to present also one photocopy of the Visitor Visa and the immigration entry stamp.





For more information please visit this website:

http://www.boca.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=6134&ctNode=778&mp=2

cron web_use_log